India at Olympics-2012









Common Games Of India || Infant Games || Pre School Games || School Games || Games For Girls & Women
Team Games || Yoga || Basic Yoga Poses


HEADLINES:  
+  Text   -   


Rio Olympics 2016 India Results


Day 1   -  Day 2   -  Day 3   -  Day 4   -   Day 5   -   Day 6  -   Day 7  -   Day 8  -   Day 9  -   Day 10  -   Day 11  -   Day 12  -   Day 13 

Completed events


DAY 1

Athletes Event Points Rank
Atanu Das Archery
Men's individual
Ranking round
683 Rank: 5
Deepika Kumari Archery
Women's individual
Ranking round
640 Rank: 20
L. Majhi,
B. Laishram,
and D. Kumari
Archery
Women's team
Ranking round
1892 Rank: 7
Apurvi Chandela Shooting
Women's 10m air rifle
Qualification
411.6 Rank: 34
Dattu Baban Bhokanal Rowing
Men's single sculls
Heats
7:21.67 Rank: 15
india   vs   ireland Field hockey
Men's tournament
Group B
India - 3 -
india   vs   poland Tennis
Men's doubles
Round 1
0 -
india   vs   poland Table tennis
Women's singles
Round 1
India - 2 -
Jitu Rai Shooting
Men's 10m air pistol
Qualification
580 Rank: 6
Jitu Rai Shooting
Men's 10m air pistol
Final
78.7 Rank: 8
Sharath Kamal Achanta Table tennis
Men's singles
Round 1
1 -
Sania Mirza
Prarthana Thombare
Tennis
Women's doubles
Round 1
1 -
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Weightlifting
Women's 48 kg
Final · Group A
- kg -

TOP

DAY 2

Athletes Event Points Rank
Heena Sidhu Shooting
Women's 10m air pistol
Qualification
380 Rank: 14
Manavjit Singh Sandhu Shooting
Men's trap
Qualifications
115 -
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Women's uneven bars
Qualification
11.666 Rank 77
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Women's uneven bars
Qualification
12.033 Rank 75
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Women's uneven bars
Qualification
12.866 Rank: 65
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Women's uneven bars
Qualification
14.850 Rank: 8
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Women's uneven bars
Qualification
51.665 Rank: 51
L. Majhi,
B. Laishram,
and D. Kumari
Archery
Women's team
Round of 16
5 -
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Field hockey
Women's tournament
Group B
2 -
L. Majhi,
B. Laishram,
and D. Kumari
Archery
Women's team
Quarterfinals
4 -

TOP

DAY 3

Athletes Event Points Rank
Abhinav Bindra Shooting
Men's 10m air rifle
Qualification
625.7 Rank: 7
Bombayla Devi Laishram Archery
Women's individual
Round of 64
6 -
Kynan Chenai Shooting
Men's trap
Qualifications
114 -
india   vs   german Field hockey
Men's tournament
Group B
India - 1 -
Abhinav Bindra Shooting
Men's 10m air rifle
Final
163.8 Rank: 4
Shivani Kataria Swimming
Women's 200m freestyle
Heats
2:09.30 Rank: 41
Sajan Prakash Swimming
Men's 200m butterfly
Heats
1:59.37 Rank: 28
india   vs   britan Field hockey
Women's tournament
Group B
0 -

TOP

DAY 4

Athletes Event Points Rank
Dattu Baban Bhokanal Rowing
Men's single sculls
Quarterfinals
6:59.89 Rank: 15
Heena Sidhu Shooting
Women's 25m pistol
Qualification
576 -
Atanu Das Archery
Men's individual
Round of 64
6 -
Sajan Prakash Archery
Men's individual
Round of 32
- -
india   vs   argentina Field hockey
Men's tournament
Group B
India - 2 -
Vikas Krishan Yadav Boxing
Men's middle 75 kg
Round of 32
3 -

TOP

DAY 5

Athletes Event Points Rank
Jitu Rai Shooting
Men's 50m pistol
Qualification
554 Rank: 12
Bombayla Devi Laishram Archery
Women's individual
Round of 64
- -
Sathish Sivalingam Weightlifting
Men's 77 kg
Final · Group B
329 kg Rank: 4
Avtar Singh Judo
Men's 90 kg
Round of 32
- -
india   vs   australia Field hockey
Women's tournament
Group B
1 -
Manoj Kumar Boxing
Men's light welter 64 kg
Round of 32
- -

TOP

DAY 6

Athletes Event Points Rank
Anirban Lahiri Golf
Men's individual
Rounds · Round 1
71 Rank: 27
J. Gutta
and A. Ponnappa
Badminton
Women's doubles
Group A
0 -
B. S. Reddy
M. Attri
Badminton
Men's doubles
Group D
0 -
Bombayla Devi Laishram Archery
Women's individual Round of 16
2 -
india   vs   netherland Field hockey
Men's tournament
Group B
1 -
P. V. Sindhu Badminton
Women's singles
Group M
2 -
Shiva Thapa Boxing
Men's bantam 56 kg
Round of 32
0 -
Saina Nehwal Badminton
Women's singles
Group G
2 -
S. Mirza
R. Bopanna
Tennis
Mixed doubles
Round 1
India - 2 -
india   vs   us Field hockey
Women's tournament
Group B
0 -
Srikanth Kidambi Badminton
Men's singles
Group H
2 -

TOP

DAY 7

Athletes Event Points Rank
Shiv Chawrasia Golf
Men's individual
Rounds · Round 2
71 Rank: 31
J. Gutta
and A. Ponnappa
Badminton
Women's doubles
Group A
1 -
Atanu Das Archery
Men's individual
Round of 16
4 -
Vikas Gowda Athletics
Men's discus throw
Qualifications
58.99 m Rank: 28
Mairaj Ahmad Khan Shooting
Men's skeet
Qualifications
72 -
Manpreet Kaur Athletics
Women's shot put
Qualifications
17.06 m Rank: 23
Jinson Johnson Athletics
Men's 800m
Round 1
1:47.27 Rank: 25
B. S. Reddy
M. Attri
Badminton
Men's doubles
Group D
0 -
Gurpreet Singh Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
Qualification
289 -
india   vs   canada Field hockey
Men's tournament
Group B
2 -
Dattu Baban Bhokanal Rowing
Men's single sculls
Semifinals · Semifinal C/D 2
7:19.02 2nd place -
Krishnan Ganapathi
Gurmeet Singh
Manish Singh
Athletics
Men's 20km walk
Final
1:21:21 Rank: 13 -
S. Mirza
R. Bopanna
Tennis
Mixed doubles
Quarterfinals
2 -
Vikas Krishan Yadav Boxing
Men's middle 75 kg
Round of 16
3 -
Muhammed Anas Yahiya Athletics
Men's 400m
Round 1
45.95 s Rank: 31
Ankit Sharma Athletics
Men's long jump
Qualifications
7.67 m Rank: 24
Dutee Chand Athletics
Women's 100m
Round 1
11.69 s Rank: 50
Gagan Narang Shooting
Men's 50m rifle prone
Qualification
623.1 Rank: 13

TOP

DAY 8

Athletes Event Points Rank
Shiv Chawrasia Golf
Men's individual
Rounds · Round 3
69 Rank: 13
Gurpreet Singh Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
Qualification
581 -
Mairaj Ahmad Khan Shooting
Men's skeet
Qualifications
581 -
Dattu Baban Bhokanal Rowing
Men's single sculls
Finals · Final C
6:54.96 1st place
india   vs   argentina Field hockey
Women's tournament
Group B
0 -
Lalita Babar Athletics
Women's 3000m steeplechase
Round 1
9:19.76 Rank: 7
J. Gutta
A. Ponnappa
Badminton
Women's doubles
Group A
0 -
Nirmala Sheoran Athletics
Women's 400m
Round 1
53.03 s Rank: 44
S. Mirza
R. Bopanna
Tennis
Mixed doubles
Semifinals
1 -
B. S. Reddy
M. Attri
Badminton
Men's doubles
Group D
2 -

TOP

DAY 9

Athletes Event Points Rank
Shiv Chawrasia Golf
Men's individual
Rounds · Final
- Rank: 22
Saina Nehwal Badminton
Women's singles
Group G
2 -
Chain Singh Shooting
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
Qualification
1169 Rank: 23
O. P. Jaisha Athletics
Women's marathon
Final
2:47:19 Rank: 89
Srikanth Kidambi Badminton
Men's singles
Group H
2 -
P. V. Sindhu Badminton
Women's singles
Group M
2 -
india   vs   belgium Field hockey
Men's tournament
Quarterfinals
1 -
S. Mirza
R. Bopanna
Tennis
Mixed doubles
Finals · Bronze medal match
0 -
Manoj Kumar Boxing
Men's light welter 64 kg
Round of 16
0 -
Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Women's vault
Final
15.066 Rank: 4

TOP

DAY 10

Athletes Event Points Rank
Srikanth Kidambi Badminton
Men's singles
Group H
2 -
Renjith Maheshwary Athletics
Men's triple jump
Qualifications
16.13 m Rank: 30
Srabani Nanda Athletics
Women's 200m
Round 1
23.58 s Rank: 55
Ravinder Khatri Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 85 kg
Round of 16
- -
Lalita Babar Athletics
Women's 3000m steeplechase
Final
9:22.74 Rank: 10
P. V. Sindhu Badminton
Women's singles
Round Of 16
2 -
Vikas Krishan Yadav Boxing
Men's middle 75 kg
Quarterfinals
0 -
Seema Punia Athletics
Women's discus throw
Qualifications
57.58 m Rank: 20

TOP

DAY 11

Athletes Event Points Rank
Hardeep Singh Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg
Round of 16
1 -
P. V. Sindhu Badminton
Women's singles
Quarterfinals
2 -

TOP

DAY 12

Athletes Event Points Rank
Aditi Ashok Golf
Women's individual
Rounds · Round 1
68 Rank: 7
Srikanth Kidambi Badminton
Men's singles
Quarterfinals
1 -
Sakshi Malik Wrestling
Women's freestyle 58 kg
Qualifications
3 -
Vinesh Phogat Wrestling
Women's freestyle 48 kg
Round of 16
1 -
Tintu Lukka Athletics
Women's 800m
Round 1
2:00.58 Rank: 29
Sakshi Malik Wrestling
Women's freestyle 58 kg
Semifinals · Bronze medal match
3

TOP

DAY 13

Athletes Event Points Rank
Aditi Ashok Golf
Women's individual
Rounds · Round 2
68 Rank: 17
Babita Kumari Wrestling
Women's freestyle 53 kg
Round of 16
1 -
P. V. Sindhu Badminton
Women's singles
Semifinals
2 -

TOP

DAY 14

Athletes Event Points Rank
Aditi Ashok Golf
Women's individual
Rounds · Round 3
79 Rank: 56
Sandeep Kumar Athletics
Men's 50km walk
Final
4:07:55 Rank: 35
Narsingh Pancham Yadav Wrestling
Men's freestyle 74 kg
Qualifications
0 -
Sandeep Tomar Wrestling
Men's freestyle 57 kg
Round of 16
1 -
P. V. Sindhu Badminton
Women's singles
Finals · Gold medal match
1
Khushbir Kaur Athletics
Women's 20km walk
Final
1:40:33 Rank: 54
India Athletics
Women's 4x400m relay
Round 1
3:29.53 Rank: 13
India Athletics
Men's 4x400m relay
Round 1
DQ -

TOP

DAY 15

Athletes Event Points Rank
Aditi Ashok Golf
Women's individual
Rounds · Final round
76 Rank: 52

TOP

DAY 16

Athletes Event Points Rank
Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling
Men's freestyle 65 kg
Qualifications
0 -
Thonnakkal Gopi Athletics
Men's marathon
Final
2:15:25 Rank: 25

TOP