Champions League Twenty 20
 Home > Games > Champions League Twenty20









Common Games Of India || History Of Games& Sport || Pre School Games || School Games || Games For Girls & Women || Team Games


HEADLINES:  
+  Text   -   


CHAMPIONS LEAGUE TWENTY20



Champions League Twenty-20 2011 is going to begin on September 19th 2011.

Nokia has been replaced as the Official Sponsor of Champions League Twenty-20 from 2011 onwards.

The theme Song for CLT20 is composed and performed by A.R. Rahman,

it is the first song composed by him for a sporting event.


   2011 Champions League Twenty20

      South Australian Redbacks (Australia)

      NSW Blues(Australia)

      Warriors (South Africa)

      Cape Cobras (South Africa)

      Chennai Super Kings (India)

      Royal Challengers Bangalore

      Cape Mumbai Indians (India)

      3 Qualifier Teams

   Qualifier

      Kolkata Knight Riders (IPL)

      Trinidad and Tobago (West Indies)

      Auckland Aces (New Zealand)

      Sri Lanka (TBC)

      England 1 (TBC)

      England 2 (TBC)

   Qualifying stage

   Fixtures - Pool A

Date & Time Match Details Venue
19th September 20:00 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Auckland Aces Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
20th September 20:00 Somerset Vs Auckland Aces Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
21st September 20:00 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Somerset Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad

   Fixtures - Pool B

Date & Time Match Details Venue
19th September 16:00 Trinidad & Tobago Vs Ruhuna Rhinos Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
20th September 16:00 Trinidad & Tobago Vs Leicestershire Foxes Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad
21st September 16:00 Leicestershire Foxes Vs Ruhuna Rhinos Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad



   Group stage

   Fixtures - Group A

Date & Time Match Details Venue
24th September 16:00 Cape Cobras Vs New South Wales Blues
Match 2
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
24th September 20:00 Chennai Super Kings Vs Mumbai Indians
Match 3
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
26th September 20:00 Mumbai Indians Vs Trinidad & Tobago
Match 6
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
28th September 16:00 New South Wales Blues Vs Trinidad & Tobago
Match 8
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
28th September 20:00 Chennai Super Kings Vs Cape Cobras
Match 9
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
30th September 20:00 Mumbai Indians Vs Cape Cobrasr
Match 11
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
2nd October 16:00 Mumbai Indians Vs New South Wales Blues
Match 14
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
2nd October 20:00 Chennai Super Kings Vs Trinidad & Tobago
Match 15
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
4th October 16:00 Cape Cobras Vs Trinidad & Tobago
Match 17
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai
4th October 20:00 Chennai Super Kings Vs New South Wales Blues
Match 15
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

   Fixtures - Group B

Date & Time Match Details Venue
23th September 20:00 Royal Challengers Bangalore Vs Warriors
Match 1
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
25th September 16:00 Warriors Vs Southern Redbacks
Match 4
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
25th September 20:00 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Somerset
Match 5
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
27th September 20:00 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Southern Redbacks
Match 7
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
29th September 20:00 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore
Match 10
Eden Gardens, Kolkata
1st October 16:00 Southern Redbacks Vs Somerset
Match 12
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
1st October 20:00 Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Warriors
Match 13
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
3rd October 20:00 Royal Challengers Bangalore Vs Somerset
Match 16
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
5th October 16:00 Warriors Vs Somerset
Match 19
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
5th October 20:00 Royal Challengers Bangalore Vs Southern Redbacks
Match 20
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore


   Semi-finals

Date & Time Match Details Venue
7th October 20:00 Group B Winner Vs Group A Runner-up
Semi-final 1
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore
8th October 20:00 Group A Winner Vs Group B Runner-up
Semi-final 2
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai


  Finals

Date & Time Match Details Venue
9th October 20:00 TBD Vs TBD
Final
M. A. Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai